Nublu 151

NUBLU 151 PAST SHOWS

Tuesday
April
09

8pm Steven Bernstein's Millenial Territory Orchestra 

ft Steven Bernstein, Curtis Fowlkes, Charlie Burnham, Matt Darriau, Peter Apfelbaum, Erik Lawrence, Matt Munisteri, Ben Allison, Kenny Wollesen

Ticket

11pm Will Bernard Band

Will Bernard, Ben Zwerin, Eric Kalb, Ben Stivers

Ticket

Monday
April
08

8pm Doors (8:30pm Show) 

Danton Boller

ft John Ellis (Sax), Rudy Royston (Drums), Yusuke Yamamoto (Vibraphone), Jeremy Wilms (Guitar), Danton Boller (Bass)

Ticket

10pm & Midnigth (9pm Doors)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co. Ticket

Sunday
April
07

TBA

Saturday
April
06

8pm - 10:30pm El Muerte 

Middle (Of) Eastern Electronics

Music: Mahmood Schricker, Ceft Coalition

Visuals: Nima Dehghani Ticket

11:30pm In a Silent Way: Presented by Spencer Zahn ft Jacob Bergson, Andy Highmore, Spencer Ludwig, Mike McGarril, Dave Scalia, Kirk Schoenherr Ticket

Midnight & 2am Ilhan Ersahin, Dave Harrington, & Kenny Wollesen Ticket

Friday
April
05

(7:30pm Doors) 8pm Show

Superhuman Happiness Plays "Hands" Two Sets of Music!

Ticket

Thursday
April
04

8pm

MajorStage Presents: Byhaze plus friends

Ticket

 

11pm

Cazzip Project

Ticket

Wednesday
April
03

9pm Sivan Arbel "Change of Light" CD Release Party Ft Sivan Arbel, Nick Hetko, Sam Weber, Evan Hyde, Ron Warburg, Jack Sheehan, Ori Jacobson Ticket

10pm New Vague City Presents:

Dominium: Ft Unexpected: Tim Wheeler, KiNo, Marla Turner, El Freeko, Erik Samuelson, Gianni Pipoli, On Ka Davis, Felicia Ticket

Tuesday
April
02

8pm Steven Bernstein's Millenial Territory Orchestra 

ft Steven Bernstein - Trumper

Curtis Fowlkes - Trombone

Charlie Burnham - Violin 

Matt Darriau - Clarinet

Peter Apfelbaum - Tenor Sax

Erik Lawrence - Bari Sax

Matt Munisteri - Guitar

Ben Allison - Bass

Kenny Wollesen - Drums

Ticket

Monday
April
01

10pm & Midnigth (9pm Doors)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co.

Ticket

Sunday
March
31

TBA

Saturday
March
30

8pm Door (8:30pm Show) DAYAN's Album release: "Crecer Lejos"

A mix of folkloric Argentinian & Peruvian sounds to create a new "Folktronic" style. ”Crecer Lejos” explores the loneliness of leaving home, yet realizing this feeling connects millions.. Ticket

10pm Private Party

10pm Studio 151 (2nd floor)

DJ Melike

Friday
March
29

8pm Garcia Peoples (Album Release Show)

Ticket

11:30pm Innov Gnawa with Special Guest Mehdi Nassouli

Ticket

1am Ilhan Ersahins Nublu Sessions with Josh Werner & Stephane San Juan

Ticket

 

Thursday
March
28

9pm Taku Hirano: Palm Grease

ft Bruce Flowers - Keys 

Marvin Sewell - Guitar

Fred Cash - Bass

Adrian Harpham - Drums 

Speical Guest: 

Nicki Richards - Vocals 

Ticket

11pm "Somos Calentura" Sound System Party w/ Junior Jein, DJ Piru & DJ Navas Ticket

Wednesday
March
27

8pm

Emilia Amper 

ft Emilia Amper - nyckelharpa & vocals 

Erika Risinger - Fiddle

Anders Lofberg - Cello

Fredrik Gille - Percussion 

Ticket

Tuesday
March
26

8pm

LayeRhythm: A Jam Session of Music and Dance 

4 year anniversary!

Ticket

Monday
March
25

8pm

Jeffandy And The Gospel 

Ticket

 

10pm & Midnight 

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co.

Ticket

Sunday
March
24

TBA

Saturday
March
23

7:30pm "Musical Fresh"

ft Jauhen Sokalau

Herman Zhugala 

Band Kazinak

for Belarusian Freedom Day

Ticket

 

11pm Amante 

Special Guest DJ + Silvia Prada

$10 Before Midnight/ $20 After

Friday
March
22

8pm - 10:30pm

Cochemea (Daptone Records)

"All My Relations"

Record Release Show

with Special Guests Innov Gnawa

Ticket

11pm

Casey Benjamin

Ticket

Thursday
March
21

8pm & 9:30pm (2 Sets)

LPR Presents: Sun of Goldfinger 

w/ David Torn

Tim Berne

Ches Smith

Ticket

Wednesday
March
20

7pm Doors (8pm Show) 

J.E.D.I. (Jazz. Electronic. Dance. Improvised.) ft Aaron Johnston, Marc Brownstein, Aron Magner Special Guests:  DJ Logic, Avi Bortnick (Scofield Uberjam), w/ Escaper Ticket

11pm Thor De Force 

w/ Thor Madsen, Jonathan Maron, Avi Bortnick, Dana Murray 

Ticket

Tuesday
March
19

8pm - 2am Stay Cool & Inner Ocean Records Present:

Illa J/ Devin Tracy/ With Braxton Cook

Family Affair Volume 2

Ft. DJs G Mills, Athena Koumis, Amarachi Nwosu, seangran

Ticket

Studio 151 (2nd Floor) 

8:30pm: The Comet Is Coming Record Release Party!

Monday
March
18

8pm Barabas Lorinc Solo

9pm Barabas Lorinc and Band

Barabas Lorinc - Trumpet

Paul Armstrong - Keyboards

Rene Ferrer - Bass

Luca Bertaglia - Drums

Ticket

10pm & Midnight Producer Mondays with Ray Angry and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co. Ticket

Sunday
March
17

TBA

Saturday
March
16

8pm Woolly Mammals

(8:50pm) Andrew DiMarzo

(9:45pm) Dan Saulpaugh

Ticket

11pm Brian Jackson 

Plays songs from the Gil Scott-Heron/ Brian Jackson songbook Ticket

1am Ilhan Ersahin, Josh Werner, Stephane San Juan, & Daniel Jodocy Ticket

Friday
March
15

8pm

E.R.'s Latin Soul Party

Free

11pm

Hamam Series Vol 8

DJ Afyonbando + Guests

Ticket

Thursday
March
14

8pm - Will Butler (Arcade Fire!)

9pm - Hearing ThingsRecord Release ft Matt Bauder, JP Schlegelmilch, Vinnie Sperrazza, Ava Mendoza, Jonathan Lam, Elizabeth Pupo-Walker 

10pm - Night Sax Stuart D. Bogie, Dave Harrington, Phil Weinrobe Ticket

11pm - Funky People Presents: Life On Planets Ticket

Wednesday
March
13

9pm 

SIRINTIP

10:30pm 

EMAR

Midnight

Bradley Miller Band

Ticket 

Tuesday
March
12

9pm New Vague City Presents: Ars Magna

Death By Piano - Synth Duo 

Tim Wheeler - Guitar

Marla Tuner - Drum & Vox

El Freeko - Eurorack

KiNo - Vox & Bass

Ketikartveli - Art

Synaesthetic - Synthesis

Ticket

Monday
March
11

10pm & Midnight (Doors 9pm)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry and The Council of Goldfinger

Ticket

 

 

 

 

Subscribe to our mailing list