Nublu 151

10pm & Midnight

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry 

and The Council of Goldfinger

@MisterGoldfinger007 #RayAngryOne 

9pm Gene Lake & Nucleus

Gene LakeDavid GilmoreFederico Gonzolez Pena, Fima Ephron

Ticket 

10:30pm Bradley Miller Band 

w/ Big Yuki, Oz Noy, & Shariq Tucker

Ticket

Midnight Emar 

(Evan Marien Solo)

Ticket

9pm Brian Jackson

Legendary pianist, composer & half of Gil Scott- Heron & Brian Jackson band 

Ticket

11pm BRAWLIK

w/ Diallo House, Stacey Dillard, Martin Kelly, Joey Johnson, Michael Luis-Smith, Patrick McGuire, T.W. Sample, Christian Coleman, Ismail Lawal

Ticket

8pm - 10:30pm

Sheila Carlito

When a flower dies, it never feels afraid... EP Release

Ticket

10pm & Midnight 

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry 

and The Council of Goldfinger

 

@MisterGoldfinger007 #RayAngryOne 

9pm KIND OF NEW:

Jason Miles - Keyboards

Reggie Washington - Bass

Gene Lake - Drums

Jay Rodriguez - Sax/Bass Clarinet

Philip Dizack - Trumpet

Ticket

 

11pm

Dave Binney & Friends

Nublu 62

9pm

KILTER

w/ Laurent David: Bass

Ed Rosenberg III: Sax

Dan Weiss: Drums

 

10pm - 4am

DJ King Richard Presents:
Soulful Science

All Vinyl! All Night!

9pm 

Yes we're open!

9pm & 11pm (Doors 8:30pm)

Forro at Nublu

DJ Greg Caz spins Brazilian tracks

9pm

Curious Beings 

Lauren Lee, Brian Woodruff, Greg Albert, Darian Thomas

 

11pm & 1am

Meister

Marcocci

Chiavassa

 

9pm

Dimitrije Vasiljevic Quartet

Featuring:

Ricardo Grilli - guitar

Ben Tiberio - Bass

Raphael Pannier - Drums

Ticket

 

11pm - 4am

DJ Gaspar Muniz

11pm

Forrobodo NY Festival

Trio Little Birds & Guests

Beto Camara, Sarah Dias, Asher Coelho, Leandro Braga, Ian Ruas and Heather Cole

Dodo Orchestra (Maria Sokolovsky & Dmitry Sokolovsky)

Ticket

10pm - 4am

Fear and Loathing on Ave C

NUBLU 151 PAST SHOWS

Saturday
August
11

8:30pm - 4am

9pm DJ Kami of Klubs

10pm The Muslim & A Mexican

12am DJ Kami of Klubs

Get ready for the hottest Persian Rock party of the summer! The Muslim & A Mexican are bringing your favorite 60's & 70's Persian rock along with rock & blues classics. 

Friday
August
10

8pm - 11pm 

The More - Night Child Single Release Party

Johnny Magee

Special guest DJ ROZI

Visual treats by Adrian Hurtado

Tickets 

11pm - 4am 

Space K

Kate Stein 

+ Special Guest TBA

Thursday
August
09

9pm Aline Muniz

Aline Muniz's sulty & sophisticated Brazilian pop compositions make her the new international face & sound of Brazilian Pop Music

Ticket

10pm Criolina 

Midnight Negro Leo

DJ Omulu

Wednesday
August
08

10pm - 4am

LaCarta (Patranas)

Karlos Leon (Mnmlktchn)

Taylor Shockley (Decatur)

Cardona (Deeplace/familiarise)

Tuesday
August
07

TBA

Monday
August
06

TBA

Sunday
August
05

9pm - 4am

Brazil Summerfest summerstage after party + jam session with artists from the festival!

Saturday
August
04

10pm - 4am

Ilhan Ersahin's Nublu Sessions

 

Friday
August
03

9pm - 4am

Brazil Summerfest: Bruno Capinan, Maglore, Criolina

Thursday
August
02

10pm - 4am

Brazil Party with Greg Caz & Gaspar Muniz

Wednesday
August
01

8pm

9pm Zach Danziger 

10:30pm Nate Wood's 'FOUR'

Ticket

 

Midnight

i led 3 lives

with Ilhan Ersahin, Juini Booth, Daniel Jodocy 

DJ Chris Bullock (Snarky Puppy)

Tuesday
July
31

TBA

Monday
July
30

9pm

Big Yuki

Hildegard

Raia Was

Sunday
July
29

8pm

Zsela

J. Albert

IZE

BC (Georgia) & Kiki Kudo

Kai The Black Angel

+

Saturday
July
28

9pm Lisa Kalil Ticket

10pm Brian Jackson playing songs from the Gil Scott-Heron/Brian Jackson band

DJ Easy Mo Bee

Ticket

Midnight & 2am Ilhan Ersahin‘s Nublu Sessions with Eddie Henderson, Josh Werner, & Aaron Johnston

Ticket

Friday
July
27

Doors 8pm (show 9pm) CEG, Nolafunk & The Chase Family Pres. The Summer FUNKtion

The James Brown Dance Party & A Family Affair: Sly Stone Tribute

The Chase Brothers, Chris Rob, Michelle Willis, Chris Bullock, Adam Dotson Feliz Pastorius, Carter Yasutake, DJ Boomtown Spinning MJ & Prince

Thursday
July
26

10pm & Midnight

LPR Presents at Nublu:
Sexmob Summer

Wednesday
July
25

10pm

Nate Wood’s ‘FOUR’

Ticket

 

Midnight

Ilhan Ersahin's Nublu Sessions with Dave Harrington & Kenny Wollesen

Tuesday
July
24

8pm - 2am LayeRhythm: A jam session of music and dance 

Hosted by: Malik Work 

Music: Lex Sadler, Simone Acosta, Avishai Rozen, & more 

Dance: Switzon Haney aka Mr Youtube, Kaela Marna, & More

Featuring Vietnamese clothing brand Kilomet 109

DJ Noey Lopez 

Monday
July
23

TBA

Sunday
July
22

TBA

Saturday
July
21

8pm-4am Electronic Music Collective Presents

8pm: Workshop w/ Mark De Clive-Lowe feat. Casey Benjamin

10pm: Live Performances w/ Mark De Clive-Lowe feat. Casey Benjamin & Nadia Washington, Pushing Buttons Collective, Chris Annibell

Friday
July
20

8pm

Far True Nights

Featuring: Jus, Isaiah The 3rd, Bluntsmoker, Toon, The Vagabonz, Ben Beal

Thursday
July
19

9pm Revive Music Presents

FREELANCE

w/ Jake Sherman & DJ Luna Rosa

Exclusive Pre-Screening of the 'Your Love' Music Video

Wednesday
July
18

10pm & Midnight

Juini Booth (Bass solo)

Juini Booth has expanded the range of the contrabass into a refined personal language of intense acoustic awareness and spatiality of sound. Booth has worked with greats such as Freddie Hubbard, Sun Ra, Elvin Jones and more. 

Tuesday
July
17

TBA

Monday
July
16

TBA

Sunday
July
15

TBA

Saturday
July
14

10pm

Underground Horns

Ticket

 

Midnight & 2am

Ilhan Ersahin's Nublu Sessions with Eddie Henderson, Josh Werner, & Kenny Wollesen

Friday
July
13

8pm Strings n Skins 

Bajah

Latin, Carribean, & West African inspired world, hip hop, reggae and more music

Ticket

10pm Rosa Perreo Presents:

Neoperreo, A reggaeton party w/ Jamez Manuel, Rip Txny, Ricci Motora, D'marquesina & Modabot

 

 

 

Subscribe to our mailing list