Nublu 151

7pm Doors

Winter Jazz Fest

Chicago Overground Stage

(7:40pm) Jeremy Cunningham

(9:00pm) RESAVOIR
(10:20pm) Akenya

(11:40pm) The JuJu Exchange

(1:00am) Late Night Jam Session

Ticket

Paris Jazz Club Presents: 

French Quarter
Jazz in New York & Montreal 2019

Enzo Carniel & House of Echo

Bibi Tanga & The Selenites

Jacques Schwartz-Bart

8pm

The Ethnic Heritage Ensemble "Be Known" Concert & Record Release Party!

Nublu 62

9pm

Curious Beings 

Lauren Lee, Brian Woodruff, Greg Albert, Darian Thomas

 

11pm & 1am

Meister

Marcocci

Chiavassa

 

9pm

Dimitrije Vasiljevic Quartet

Featuring:

Ricardo Grilli - guitar

Ben Tiberio - Bass

Raphael Pannier - Drums

Ticket

 

11pm - 4am

DJ Gaspar Muniz

11pm

Forrobodo NY Festival

Trio Little Birds & Guests

Beto Camara, Sarah Dias, Asher Coelho, Leandro Braga, Ian Ruas and Heather Cole

Dodo Orchestra (Maria Sokolovsky & Dmitry Sokolovsky)

Ticket

10pm - 4am

Fear and Loathing on Ave C

9pm

KILTER

w/ Laurent David: Bass

Ed Rosenberg III: Sax

Dan Weiss: Drums

 

10pm - 4am

DJ King Richard Presents: Soulful Science 

All Vinyl! All Night!

8pm

Pete's Free Jazz

Vijay Anderson, Sarah Bernstein, Aya Mendoza, Adam Lane, Aron Namenwirth, Eric Plaks, Sean Conly, Leonid Galaganov

Retrograde

9pm & 11pm (Doors 8:30pm)

Forro at Nublu

DJ Greg Caz spins Brazilian tracks

 

NUBLU 151 PAST SHOWS

Friday
June
15

7pm - 10pm

Bodega Dream

Video Release Party w/ Special Guests

Thursday
June
14

Door 7:30pm

8:pm - Eva Salina & Peter Stan Duo

9:30pm - Brandon Seabrooke’s Die Trommel Fatale 

 

Wednesday
June
13

10pm Rosa Perreo Presents:

Neoperreo

A party of club music mix with reggaeton w/ Jamez Manuel, Rip Txny, Ricci Motora, D'marquesina & Modabot

Tuesday
June
12

8pm

Sanctuary East

Hosted: Akeema-Zane 

DJ P.U.D.G.E

Feat:

Bridget Barkan, Elsz, Liv & Melanie Charles

w/ collaborations by artists TBA

Monday
June
11

7pm  LPR Presents at Nublu: Nicole Mitchell/Christina Wheeler Duo, Turning Jewels Into Water (EP Release Show) Ticket

10pm Producer Mondays

Ray Angry Stro Elliot ( FromThe Roots) - Frei Speech & Co. feat. Casey Benjamin, Lex Sadler, Jo Jo, Jermain Holmes, Charles Middleton live visual arts by Rena DJ Lady Lane

Sunday
June
10

TBA

Saturday
June
09

9pm

The Dapperafrika Live Experience 

"Dedicated to No Mo' Homelessness!"

A revolutionary night of fashion, music, energy, & art

 

Midnight & 2am

Maurice "Mobetta" Brown

Marcus Gilmore

Friday
June
08

8pm

LatiNew Downtown

Spanglish Fly

Ticket 

 

10pm

Hamam Series vol 3: 

DJ Afyonbando & guests

Ticket

Thursday
June
07

9pm Mitra Sumara Record Release Party 

NYC's only Farsi funk group, playing infectious pre-Revolutionary pop and funk music of 60's/70's Iran

Ticket

 

10pm Alex Han

w/ Hudson Horns 

Wednesday
June
06

TBA

Tuesday
June
05

9pm & 11pm 

The Big Hustle

Gang of New York 

Feat: 
Sebastian Levanneur - Bass

Bob Lanzetti - Guitar

Justin Stanton - Keys

Andrew Gould - Saxophone

Mike Maher - Trumpet/ Vocals

Devin Collins - Drums

Monday
June
04

9pm & 11pm 

Producer Mondays!

Ray Angry (The Roots)

Stro Elliot ( The Roots)
w/ Frei Speech &

very special guests!

Sunday
June
03

9pm & 11pm

Emanuelle Araujo  

Brazilian singer & actress known for being the lead singer of Banda Eva is also the founder of samba-rock band Moinho with Lan Lan and Toni Costa.

Saturday
June
02

7:30pm Kadawa 

Superette

Ticket 

 

10pm Foundations:

Swingsett 

Jesse Mann 

Golden Child 

RawQ 

$10 before Midnight 

Friday
June
01

7pm Molly Tigre 

Album Release Show

"Ethiopian funk drinks a progressive jazz cocktail at Miles Davis' 1970's loft party," 

Ticket

10pm - 4am  NY Forro Fest 2018

Eduardo de Carvalho & Forro do Bom, Eliano Braz & Forro da Terra 

DJ Greg Caz

Thursday
May
31

8pm - 4am

Paris Monster 

with Hildegard & 
Jeff Taylor

Wednesday
May
30

9:30pm & 11pm

Nate Wood 'Four'

 

'FOUR' is Nate Wood's project of one take performances with no prerecorded backing tracks, overdubs, or click track

Tuesday
May
29

10pm & Midnight

I led 3 lives

Ilhan Ersahin, Juini Booth, Stephane San Juan

Monday
May
28

9pm & 11pm 

Producer Mondays!

Ray Angry (The Roots)

Stro Elliot ( The Roots)
w/ very special guests!

Frei Speech

Sunday
May
27

TBA

Saturday
May
26

Closed

 

Studio 151 (Upstairs): Ilhan Selects 

Friday
May
25

9pm 

Stephan San Juan

Feat. Guto Wirtti, Vitor Goncalves, Stan Killian

Ticket

 

10pm

Hamam Series Vol 2

DJ Afyonbando 

Tomas Station 

Thursday
May
24

9pm 

Viva

Ticket

 

11pm

Peter Apfelbaum, Brandon Seabrook, Bill Laswell, & Mark Guiliana

 

Wednesday
May
23

9pm

Night & the City Presents: Eda & Christian Birthday Bash

Pablo Romero

Claudius Raphael

Little New Yorkers

La Carta

Tuesday
May
22

9pm Marcus Paul James 

Special Guests: Amber Iman, Crystal Monee Hall

w/: Kristina Miller, Shaul Eshet, Eli Menezes, Mark Stewart, Attis Clopton

James, of Broadways "Motown: The Musical," "In The Heights", "RENT", & more is a Brooklyn singer that perfectly balances Soul, R&B, & pop 

Monday
May
21

9pm Doors (Sets 10pm & Midnight)

Producer Mondays:

Ray Angry (The Roots)

Stro Elliot (The Roots)

w/ very special guests!

Frei Speech

Sunday
May
20

TBA

Saturday
May
19

10pm - 4am

Zookeepers

w/ James Hartnett

Matt K
Lato

Jeff Neikrie

Auggie (Never Sleep Again)

Friday
May
18

7:30pm  LPR and Northern Spy Present: Jason Stein's Locksmith Isidore 'After Caroline Record Release Party w/ Jamie Branch (Jaimie Branch. Luke Steward & Mike Pride)

Ticket

 

11pm & 1am 

Marcus Gilmore & Friends

Thursday
May
17

9pm

Annie Sama 

w/ Holoscene + Ellen O & Khallee

DJs Willy Soul + Carlos Palacio + Vagara

 

 

 

Subscribe to our mailing list