Nublu 151
Nublu 62

9pm

Curious Beings 

Lauren Lee, Brian Woodruff, Greg Albert, Darian Thomas

 

11pm & 1am

Meister

Marcocci

Chiavassa

 

9pm

Dimitrije Vasiljevic Quartet

Featuring:

Ricardo Grilli - guitar

Ben Tiberio - Bass

Raphael Pannier - Drums

Ticket

 

11pm - 4am

DJ Gaspar Muniz

11pm

Forrobodo NY Festival

Trio Little Birds & Guests

Beto Camara, Sarah Dias, Asher Coelho, Leandro Braga, Ian Ruas and Heather Cole

Dodo Orchestra (Maria Sokolovsky & Dmitry Sokolovsky)

Ticket

10pm - 4am

Fear and Loathing on Ave C

9pm

KILTER

w/ Laurent David: Bass

Ed Rosenberg III: Sax

Dan Weiss: Drums

 

10pm - 4am

DJ King Richard Presents: Soulful Science 

All Vinyl! All Night!

8pm

Pete's Free Jazz

Vijay Anderson, Sarah Bernstein, Aya Mendoza, Adam Lane, Aron Namenwirth, Eric Plaks, Sean Conly, Leonid Galaganov

Retrograde

9pm & 11pm (Doors 8:30pm)

Forro at Nublu

DJ Greg Caz spins Brazilian tracks

 

NUBLU 151 PAST SHOWS

Monday
April
16

TBA

Sunday
April
15

TBA

Saturday
April
14

7pm Plastinc Picnic

Old Soul

Andrew DiMarzo Trio

Ticket

10pm Drake it till you make it party!

Kassa Overall Trio EP Release

Isabella Du Graf Album Release

DJ's Natasha Diggs, P.U.D.G.E, Casey Benjamin aka Stutz McGee & other Very Special Guests

Friday
April
13

9pm Rene Lopez

Bronx native creating waves w/ his "electric Latin soul" music, blending boogaloo, Latin soul, rock, hip hop, & RnB.

Ticket 

 

10pm Gouranga

The Happy Show, Laura Control, Isaac Ferry

Thursday
April
12

9pm & 11pm Yacouba Sissoko’s SIYA w/ Jean Jacques Roamba, Boubacar Diabate, Stephane San Juan 

DJ Henri

Yacouba Sissoko is one of the worlds greatest kora players & has performed w/ greats like Regina Carter, Harry Belafonte, & more.

Wednesday
April
11

9pm

On High 

Gbatokai 

DJ Soul Brother #4

Tuesday
April
10

8pm - 2am

LayeRhythm: 

A Jam Session of Music and Dance 

 

3 year anniversary celebration!

Monday
April
09

TBA

Sunday
April
08

TBA

Saturday
April
07

8pm LatinNew 

w/ Stephane San Juan

Ft Dario Boente, Laurent David, & Michael Leonhart

Ticket  

10pm Pandatech:

Funkagenda (Grammy-award winning producer)

Crossbow, The Florist, Gabriel Ego, sarkk 

Friday
April
06

7pm Michael Leonhart Orchestra

Ft Kate Kay Es & The Litty Committee

Leonhart, the youngest Grammy recepient, has played w/ legends & on over 125 albums. Ticket

11pm & 1am 

Ilhan Ersahin, Dave Harrington, & Kenny Wollesen

DJ Gaspar Muniz

Thursday
April
05

9pm

Revive Music Presents: Freelance 

w/ Casey Benjamin & Ray Angry aka Mr. Goldfinger 

DJ Luna Rosa

 

Freelance is socially conscious, spiritual, and inspiring with infectious grooves that keep audiences moving. 

Wednesday
April
04

8pm

Ropeadope Record Release Show of Love Chords

Middle Blue w/ Mike Clark!

 

A lot of funk, held down by the great funk master Mike Clark, and some magic brought the group Middle Blue together to create the album Love Chords! 

Tuesday
April
03

9pm Emanuelle Araujo

Brazilian actress & singer/ songwriter, known from Banda Eva & founder of samba-rock band Moinho with Lan Lan and Toni Costa.

Ticket

11pm Ilhan ersahin's Nublu Sessions

w/ Josh Werner & Stephane San Juan

DJ Afyonbando

Monday
April
02

TBA

Sunday
April
01

7:30pm LPR Presents: 

Dan Weiss Starebaby Record Release Concert

Craig Taborn - Keyboards

Matt Mitchell - Keyboards

Ben Monder - Guitar

Trevor Dunn - Electric Bass

Dan Weiss - Drums

Special Guests: Mick Barr & Brandon Seabrook Guitar Duo

Saturday
March
31

9pm Consulate General of Sweden, New York, & Nublu Present: Jockum Nordstom & Joakim Ahlund 

DJ Daniel Collas

11pm & 1am Dave Harrington’s Merry Pranksters 

w/ Ilhan Ersahin, Spencer Zahn, Yuka Honda, Samer Ghandry, & Briggan Krauss

DJ Chris Tart

Friday
March
30

7pm LPR Presents: Junoflo @ Nublu

South Korean rapper & Show Me the Money 6 contestant 

SOLD OUT

10pm

Innov Gnawa (Midnight)

HAT (Live video remix)

Grammy-nominated collective brings hypnotic traditional Moroccan Gnawa music to NYC.

Thursday
March
29

7pm Sisters Unsigned: A concert by Womxyn

Feat. Sonic & Nappy Nina

DJ Luna Rosa

Food by Kitankin

Ticket

10pm Psychomachia: Book VII

Kaleta & Super Yamba

Phantom Vanity, ANML

DJ Yah Supreme

Wednesday
March
28

TBA

Tuesday
March
27

7pm - LPR Presents at Nublu:

Deva Mahal 'Run Deep' Album Release Show

A rare combination of masterful songwriting &

breathtaking vocal talent, Deval Mahal steps

into the spotlight on her debut, 'Run Deep', an

album of pulse-pouding soul w/ a decidedly

modern edge.

Monday
March
26

TBA

Sunday
March
25

7pm

LPR Presents at Nublu 151:

Talisco (9:00pm)

saudade (8:00pm)

 

Bordeaux- based Talisco is a colorful indie elctro anthems a la Phoenix band with a hint of folk

 

Saturday
March
24

9pm 

Emanuelle Araujo

Brazilian actress, singer, songwriter, Araujo is known from groups Banda Eva and Moinho w/ Lan Lan & Toni Costa.

Ticket

 

10pm

Johnny Ruftop

Friday
March
23

7pm - 4am

Midnight Dreams

DJ's: J. Robb, RIZR, G.L.A.M, Vada, Rocket Jackson, Mio Soul, Champ Beatz, DJ Supertouch, M.C.M Artists: .Atlas, Coyote Lee, Jonny Petrop, Michael from the East, Live Beats/Drums: John Robinson, Beats Austin, Anthony Anderson 

Speaker: Kayvan 

Tickets

Thursday
March
22

9pm - Silibrina

Gabriel Norbrega (Piano), Ricardinho Paraiso (Bass), Jabes Felipe (Drums), Gileno Foinquinos (Guitar), Wagner Barbosa (Sax), Natan Oliveira (Trumpet), Mateus Prado (Percussion)

Exploring the mix of Brazilian music & jazz, w/ an energetic performance, full of Brazilianess & improv.

Wednesday
March
21

TBA

Tuesday
March
20

10pm & Midnight

Ilhan Ersahin’s Nublu Sessions with Josh Werner & Stephane San Juan 

Monday
March
19

8pm

Hess is More (10)

w/ Listening Center (9pm)

DJ Kristian Kirk

Founded by drummer/singer Mikkel Hess in Copenhagen, Hess is More is a drummer led jazz band that combines pop, juicy dance beats & whistled jingles yet never abandons the perspective of an art-damaged jazz act.

Sunday
March
18

TBA

 

 

 

Subscribe to our mailing list